Privacy Notice

Everyone has them, we’ve just made ours prettier than most. We encourage you to take your time and read through all the legalese.

Field Agent Privacy Policy

Last modified: 13th November 2017

Introduction

Field Agent UK understands that you are concerned about how your personal information is used and shared and we appreciate you trusting that we will be careful and sensible with your information. This notice describes the Privacy Policy applicable to Field Agent UK, its services, and our practices for collecting, using, maintaining, protecting and disclosing that information. Please read the following carefully to understand our views and practices regarding your personal data and how we will treat it. By visiting the Field Agent UK Website (https://fieldagent.co.uk) and utilising the Field Agent mobile application (the “App”) and any other software or programs offered by Field Agent (collectively, the “Product”), you are accepting the practices described in this Privacy Policy.

For the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 (the “Act”), the data controller is Field Agent UK Limited (Company No. 10756463) whose registered office is Second Floor, 77 Kingsway, London, WC2B 6SR.

Our nominated representative for the purposes of the Act is Robin Shuker.

1.What Personal Information About Users Does Field Agent Gather?

The information we learn from users helps us personalise and continually improve your experience with the Field Agent UK Website and such successor websites (collectively referred to as the “Site”), and the Product. Here are the types of information we gather.

Information you provide:

We receive and store any information you give us by filling out forms on the Field Agent UK Website, successor websites, by using the App or the Product or by corresponding with us by phone, email or in any other way. You must provide us with your name and email address when you register to use the Field Agent Site, the App and/or the Product. You may also be required to provide other personal information before or after completion of work such as bank account details (where we need to make a payment to you), general demographic information, as well as certain non-identifying information, like your gender, birthday and Postcode.

We also receive and store information that you choose to share on the Field Agent Site, App and/or Product, such as your income and gender. We will receive other types of non-identifying information about you when you provide photos or videos, such as the time, date, and place you took the photo or video. We additionally collect the information you provide to us in response to survey questions and specific demographic information.

You can choose not to provide certain information, however, as a result you might not be able to participate in all jobs provided in the App or Product. We use the information that you provide for ensuring that you receive information specific to you, responding to your requests, customising the Site for you, improving our Site, and communicating with you.

Information we collect about you:

We receive and store certain types of information whenever you interact with us. Like many websites, we use "cookies," and we obtain certain types of information when your Web browser accesses the Field Agent Site. This includes technical information such as the Internet protocol (IP) address used to connect your computer to the Internet, the type of mobile device you use, your log in information, browser type and version, time zone setting, operating systems and platform. You can instruct your browser, by editing its options, to stop accepting cookies or to prompt you before accepting a cookie from the websites you visit.

We may also automatically collect certain information when you provide information to the App, such as your location/GPS coordinates (if you enable this feature) and a device identifier (including the UDID), . You can enable or disable location services when you use the App at any time, through your mobile device settings. However, if you disable location services, you might not be able to participate in any or all jobs provided in the App. This location information is not treated as personal information unless we combine it with or link it to any of the personally identifiable information mentioned above.

Communications:

By registering on the Field Agent Site, App and/or Product, you will receive emails from Field Agent and/or its Affiliates. As a Field Agent Site, App and/or Product participant, it will be necessary for us to communicate with you to provide essential operational, status and transaction updates as well as notices in connection with your account and other information relevant to your participation and use of the Site, App and/or Product (collectively, Core Communications). You may not opt out of such Core Communications, and you agree to your receipt of Core Communications via email and/or other communication methods provided by you in your account registration. If we send non-Core Communications such as newsletters we will give you the opportunity to unsubscribe to them.

As a Field Agent App participant, we may communicate with you with push notifications and other such notices in connection with your account and other information relevant to your participation and use of the App. You may opt out of such notifications by editing your mobile device settings.

2.What Does Field Agent do With the Personal Information It Receives?

Field Agent uses information held about you in the following ways:

Information you provide. We use this to:

Create and manage your account;

Process your transactions;

Perform research and analysis aimed at improving our services and technologies;

Notify you about changes to our service;and

Display content that is customised to your account.

Information we collect about you. We use this to:

Administer our site and for internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, statistical and survey purposes;

Improve our Site, App and/or Product to ensure that content is presented in the most effective manner for you and for your computer/device;

Allow you to participate in interactive features of our service, when you choose to do so;

Help to keep our site safe and secure.

3.Does Field Agent Share the Personal Information It Receives?

Personal information about our users is an important part of our business, and we are not in the business of selling it to others. Except as set out in this privacy policy, Field Agent does not disclose or sell your personal information to any third parties.

You agree that we have the right to share your personal information with any member of our group, which means our subsidiaries, our ultimate holding company and its subsidiaries, as defined in section 1159 of the UK Companies Act 2006.

Participants:

We may share certain information in order to facilitate the service relationship outlined in the Participation Agreement or the Terms of Service and to improve the Site, App and Product.

Agents:

We employ other companies and individuals to perform functions on our behalf. Examples include analysing data, processing payments, and providing customer service. They have access to personal information needed to perform their functions, but may not use it for other purposes.

Promotional Offers:

We may send offers to selected groups of Field Agent users on behalf of other businesses. When we do this, we do not give that business your personal information. If you do not want to participate in such offers you are not obliged to do so.

Business Transfers:

As we continue to develop our business, we might sell or buy additional services or business units. In such transactions, user information generally is one of the transferred business assets but remains subject to the promises made in any pre-existing Privacy Notice (unless, of course, the user consents otherwise). Also, in the event that Field Agent or substantially all of its assets are acquired, user information will of course be one of the transferred assets.

Protection of Field Agent and Others:

We release account and other personal information when we believe release is appropriate to comply with the law; enforce or apply our Participation Agreement, Terms of Service and other agreements; or protect the rights, property, or safety of Field Agent, our users, or others. Obviously, however, this does not include selling, renting, sharing, or otherwise disclosing personally identifiable information from users for commercial purposes in violation of the commitments set forth in this Privacy Notice.

4.Your Rights

If you create an account with Field Agent, you can close your account by contacting us with a request that we delete your account and information. We will take steps to delete your personal information as soon as practical, but some information may remain in archived/backup copies for our records and as otherwise required by law.

We will not use your personal data marketing purposes.

5.Participation Agreement, Notices and Revisions

If you choose to visit the Field Agent Site or use the App or Product, your visit and any dispute over privacy is subject to this Privacy Notice, our Participation Agreement and our Terms of Service, including limitations on damages, arbitration of disputes, and application of the laws of England and Wales. If you have any concern about privacy at Field Agent, please contact us with a thorough description, and we will try to resolve it.

Our business changes constantly, and our Privacy Notice, the Participation Agreement and Terms of Service will change also. We may e-mail periodic reminders of our notices and conditions, but you should check our Site frequently to see recent changes. Unless stated otherwise, our current Privacy Notice applies to all information that we have about you and your account. We stand behind the promises we make, however, and will never materially change our policies and practices to make them less protective of user information collected in the past without the consent of affected users.

6.How Secure Is Information About Me and Where is it being stored?

The data that we collect from you will be transferred to, and stored at, a destination outside the European Economic Area (EEA). It will be process by staff operating outside the EEA who work for us, one of our Group companies or our suppliers. These staff may be engaged in the fulfilment of your request, the processing of data collated via your participation in job provided by the App or Product, the processing of payment details and the provision of support services. By submitting your personal data you agree to this transfer, storing or processing. Field Agent will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure that your data is treated securely and in accordance with this Privacy Policy.

All information you provide to us is stored on our secure servers. We protect your information during transmission by using Secure Socket Layer (SSL) software, which encrypts information you input. Any payment transactions carried out by us or our chosen third-party provide of payment processing services will be encrypted using SSL software. However the transmission of information via the internet is not completely secure and whilst we do try our best to protect your personal data, we cannot guarantee the security of your data transmitted to our Site, the App or Product; any transmission is at your own risk.

It is important for you to protect against unauthorised access to your password and to your computer/device. Be sure to sign off when finished using a shared computer and avoid using unsecured internet connections. We are not responsible for circumvention of any privacy settings or security measures contained on the Field Agent Site, App and Product. It is your responsibility to protect the security of your login information, your computer/device and the internet connection that you use. Please help keep your account safe by using a strong password. The safety and security of your information also depends on you.

7.Children

Our Field Agent Site, App and Product are not intended for children under 13 years of age and we do not knowingly collect personal information from children under 13. If we learn we have collected or received personal information from a child under 13, we will delete that information.